Merry Christmas, Everyone!!

 

Don’t. Die.

 

 

Lap It Up, Lassie

Hi. It’s been a while.

Lolololololo

If you get the reference…ten points.


Here’s a link for today. I’ve been busy today, so there’s not much to post. Peace out.

Bonus.

The Life and Trials of Superman

Yeah, we lost today. 4 nil. It was wet, it was raining (hence the wetness), and yet I didn’t enjoy it. What’s up with that?

Wait wait, it was fun. Don’t get me wrong, worth going to and all that. I’m just an old man now. My ankle hurts again, my knee still hurts from tackling last week, and my back hurts from sleeping funky. See what I mean? Old man. My team mate did tell me to cheer up though. Apparently, I didn’t look like my head was in the game (it wasn’t).

Check this bugger out. All I want for Christmas, is stuff. Two games of indoor tomorrow, should be fun. We’ll see how I hold up. In between all that, heaps of uni work to do. Woo! Study is somewhat appealing these days (see? Old man).


Dear Husband

Does anybody like Marvin the Martian? That guy is the shizzle.

I tried finding some neat websites to link to, but I couldn’t find any. We’ll see if that changes by the time I finish writing this.

Ok, so I found one. I was gonna write some more stuff, but I can’t remember. Lame entry, get over it.

Cheese Massacre

I’ve fallen into my old self again. Not so much a good thing. My shoulders are tense, I’m slouchy, and feeling totally average. I did wonder how long it would take, it seems 3weeks should do it.

When I first got back, I felt for the first time, what it must feel like to be in the skins of those kind of people I admire. The relaxed, let’s just get shit done but not stress like a maniac about it, kind of people. My back was straight, I felt relaxed, calm and I saw things the way I’ve always wanted to see things – figuratively, and literally.

How and why does this happen? Lame.

Oh, the second best web page in the world apparently. Maybe? Maybe not. Hilarious either way.

Hawk Eyes

3 – 1 win today. Sure we played against a 10 man team for the first half. Sure we were still tired as mofo’s playing them. Sure the victory was not as sweet for those very reasons. Sure I personally felt a greater sense of achievement when we drew a game from 2 nil down in the last 5mins, two weeks ago. It doesn’t change the fact, that it is our first win of the season. Woo hoo(!)

In other news, heaps of work needs to be done. Heaps and heaps. It’s kinda good, kinda bad. Good ’cause I get to stay busy, bad ’cause I’m busy.

Oh, did you know? Oysters have no tongues. True? I’m not sure, I just made it up. Google that shit.

Want to see more? Check the shizzle out.